English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
health maintenance organization [correct, United States]; HMO [correct]
DEF: An organization that provides comprehensive health care to voluntarily enrolled individuals and families in a particular geographic area by member physicians with limited referral to outside specialists and that is financed by fixed periodic payments determined in advance.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
organisation de soins de santé intégrés [correct, feminine noun]; OSSI [feminine noun]; organisation de préservation de la santé [feminine noun]; organisation d'entretien de la santé [feminine noun]
CONT: En tête de liste de ce genre de services Intranet/Internet, on trouve des services dans le domaine de la santé. Par exemple, IBM a joint ses efforts à ceux d'Allina Health System pour transmettre aux membres de HMO (Health Maintenance Organizations - organisations de soins de santé intégrés) de l'information médicale générale et pour leur offrir la possibilité de s'inscrire [...]