English (Mountain Sports)
hold [correct]
DEF: Any irregularity found on a climbing surface that allows for a climber to rest or to progress through the use of either the hands or the feet.
CONT: Holds can be flat, incut or rounded. Cracks or other lines of weakness in the rock should provide reasonable foot- and hand-holds.
French (Sports de montagne)
prise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute inégalité d'une surface d'escalade qui permet au grimpeur de s'y accrocher ou de s'y appuyer avec les mains ou les pieds.
CONT: Les prises peuvent être horizontales, verticales ou obliques, rentrantes ou inversées.