English (Taxation; Operating Systems (Software))
hold back [correct, noun]
DEF: A partial payment of the contract usually a percentage until the whole contract has been completed.
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
retenue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paiement partiel du contrat qui correspond habituellement à un certain pourcentage versé en attente de contrat.