English (Security Devices; Baggage Handling; Air Safety)
hold-baggage screening system [correct]; HBS system [correct]; hold baggage screening machine; HBS machine
CONT: Screening officers use specialized equipment to screen passengers’ checked baggage (or hold baggage) to prevent the boarding of prohibited items such as explosives... CATSA also oversees all hold-baggage screening systems and ensures regulatory compliance.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Traitement des bagages; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
système de contrôle des bagages enregistrés [correct, masculine noun]; système de CBE [correct, masculine noun]; tunnel de détection [masculine noun]
DEF: Scanner à rayons X équipant un poste de contrôle, qui permet d’inspecter des bagages en faisant apparaître leur contenu sur un écran.
OBS: Le tunnel de détection est muni d’un tapis roulant.
OBS: tunnel de détection : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.