English (Optical Instruments; Computer Graphics)
holographic microscopy [correct]; microholography [correct]
CONT: [The authors] have studied the use of image plane holograms in holographic microscopy. [Their] goal is to reduce the amount of speckle by reducing the degree of spatial coherence needed to reconstruct the image, while retaining the resolution needed to study microscopic objects.
OBS: [Microholography] covers fiberoptic HOEs [holographic optical elements] and planar holography.
French (Instruments d'optique; Infographie)
microholographie [correct, feminine noun]; holomicrographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'holographie qui utilise le microscope.
Spanish (Instrumentos ópticos; Gráficos de computadora)
microholografía [feminine noun]