English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
holothurian [correct]; sea cucumber [correct]
DEF: Any of a class (Holothuridae) of echinoderms having an elongate flexible tough muscular body.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
holothurie [correct, feminine noun]; concombre de mer [correct, masculine noun]; holothuride [correct, masculine noun]; biche de mer [correct, feminine noun]; biche-de-mer [correct, feminine noun]; bêche-de-mer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échinoderme allongé au tégument relativement mou, dont la symétrie bilatérale masque souvent la pentamérie.
OBS: biche de mer; biche-de-mer; bêche-de-mer; concombre de mer : termes courants pour nommer une holothurie.