English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
home address [correct, standardized]
DEF: The information written on each track of a magnetic disk, that identifies the track number on the face of the disk.
OBS: home address: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
adresse piste [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; adresse de piste [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; adresse début de piste [feminine noun]
DEF: Information écrite sur chaque piste d'un disque magnétique, qui indique le numéro de la piste sur la face considérée du disque.
OBS: adresse piste; adresse de piste : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
dirección de pista [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En algunos discos es un campo almacenado en cada pista, conteniendo el número del cilindro y el número de la cabeza de escritura/lectura utilizada para [acceder] a los datos en dicha pista.