English (Social Services and Social Work)
home for special care [correct]; special care home [correct]
OBS: ... "homes for special care" means nursing homes, hostels for indigent transients, homes for the aged, poor houses, alms houses, and hostels facilities provided for the aged within housing projects constructed under the National Housing Act. (Revised Statutes of Canada, 1970, National Housing Act, 1956, c. 26, s. 4, Chapter U-1)
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
foyer de soins spéciaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) établissement de bien-être (...) d'un genre prescrit, aux fins [du Régime d'Assistance publique du Canada] à titre de foyer de soins spéciaux (...) mais ne comprend ni un hôpital, ni un établissement correctionnel, ni un établissement dont le principal objet est l'enseignement à l'exception de la partie d'un hôpital utilisée à titre d'établissement résidentiel de bien-être social (...) (Statuts révisés du Canada, 1970, Régime d'assistance publique du Canada, 1966-67, c. 45, art. 1)
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.