English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
equigranular [correct]; homogranular [correct]; even-grained [correct]; homeocrystalline [correct]
DEF: Said of the texture of a rock [or mineral] having crystals of the same or nearly the same size.
CONT: The typical porphyry copper deposit is a cylindrical stock-like, composite mass having an elongate or irregular outcrop..., often with an outer shell of equigranular medium-grained rock.
CONT: Hemo-ilmenite, the principal ore mineral at the Lac Tio and Tellnes deposits ... is typically equigranular with coarse exsolution lamellae of hematite that constitute as much as 30 mole per cent of the grains ...
PHR: Equigranular aggregate.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
isogranulaire [correct]; équigranulaire [correct]
DEF: Se dit de la structure d'une roche [ou d'un minéral] dont les grains ont des tailles voisines.
CONT: De manière typique, l'hémo-ilménite, principale phase métallifère des gisements de Lac Tio et de Tellnes [...] est équigranulaire avec de grosses lamelles d'exsolution d'hématite qui constituent jusqu'à 30 % (pourcentage molaire) des grains [...]
PHR: Agrégat équigranulaire.