English (Patents (Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
person skilled in the art [correct]
CONT: The person skilled in the art is skilled in the art corresponding to the technology with which the invention is concerned.
OBS: A number of features of patent law are applied with reference to a person who is skilled in the art. This phrase ... refers to the ordinary level of skill of a person who is familiar with the relevant area of technology.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
personne du métier [correct, feminine noun]; homme du métier [correct, masculine noun]; personne versée dans l'art [correct, feminine noun]; personne versée dans son domaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une invention est considérée comme impliquant une activité inventive si, pour un homme du métier, elle ne découle pas d'une manière évidente de l'état de la technique.
CONT: Le principe étant que pour impliquer une activité inventive, une invention mise en œuvre par ordinateur doit apporter une contribution technique à l'état de la technique qui n'est pas évidente pour une personne du métier.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
persona del oficio [feminine noun]