English (Dietetics; Statistical Surveys)
reference man [correct]
DEF: Hypothetical [man] used for the purpose of calculating the energy needs of populations ... He is between 20 and 39 years of age and weighs 65 kg. He is healthy ... On each working day he is employed for 8 hours in an occupation that usually involves moderate activity.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Diététique; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
homme de référence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Homme hypothétique âgé de 25 ans, en bonne santé, pesant 65 kg, vivant dans un climat tempéré et se consacrant à une activité non sédentaire, qui n'exige cependant pas d'effort physique pénible (huit heures de travail par jour).