English (Radiation Protection)
reference man [correct]; standard man [correct]
DEF: A person with the anatomical and physiological characteristics of an average individual that is used in calculations assessing internal dose.
French (Radioprotection)
homme de référence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Individu-type dont les caractéristiques anatomiques et physiologiques ont été définies à des fins d'évaluation en matière de radioprotection.