English (Atmospheric Physics; Geophysics; The Earth (Astronomy))
homosphere [correct]; turbosphere [correct, see observation]
DEF: Atmospheric region lying between the Earth's surface and a height of 80 km, in which the composition of the atmosphere is almost constant apart from small variations in its minor constituents (CO2, O3 and H2O).
CONT: Homosphere [is] the lower of two portions of the atmosphere as distinguished by the general homogeneity of their composition (the other portion is the heterosphere); it extends from the surface to an altitude of 80 to 100 kilometers above the earth, closely coinciding with the neutrosphere, and is characterized by uniformity of composition.
CONT: ... above the homosphere (sometimes called the turbosphere) is the heterosphere.
OBS: Most authors use the term "turbosphere" in the sense of "homosphere"; thus they may be considered synonyms. However, if "turbosphere" is considered strictly based upon the atmospheric division, they are not synonnyms. The turbosphere pertains to the dynamical process distribution: turbosphere, diffusosphere and exosphere and the hemosphere to the composition distribution: homosphere and heterosphere.
OBS: Based on atmospheric characteristics (temperature, dynamical process, particle distribution, chemical composition, ionization, etc.), the atmosphere can be divided into different layers.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géophysique; Terre (Astronomie))
homosphère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région de l'atmosphère s'étendant de la surface terrestre à une altitude de 80 km, dans laquelle la composition atmosphérique est presque constante, sauf de petites variations des constituants mineurs (CO2, O3 et H2O).
OBS: L'homosphère comprend la troposphère, la stratosphère, la mésosphère et la thermosphère. Les principaux constituants (oxygène et hydrogène) y sont en proportions pratiquement constantes.
OBS: Homosphère, hétérosphère et mésosphère : divisions de l'atmosphère selon sa composition. Troposphère, stratosphère, mésosphère et thermosphère : divisions de l'atmosphère selon la température.
OBS: Cette zone s'étend sur une centaine de kilomètres (cinquante pour certains auteurs) dans l'atmosphère à partir de la surface terrestre.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Geofísica; Tierra (Astronomía))
homosfera [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; homósfera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Región de la atmósfera que se extiende entre la superficie de la Tierra y una altitud de 80 km, en la que la composición de la atmósfera es casi constante, si se exceptúan pequeñas variaciones en los componentes minoritarios (CO2, O3 y H2O).