English (Soil Science)
soil horizon [correct]; horizon [correct]; pedological horizon [correct]
DEF: A layer of soil or soil material approximately parallel to the land surface ...
CONT: Soil horizons are made by the movement of water, minerals, and organic matter vertically through the soil, and by changes in biological and chemical processes at different depths in the soil.
OBS: ... it differs from adjacent genetically related layers in properties such as color, structure, texture, consistency, and chemical, biological, and mineralogical composition.
French (Science du sol)
horizon pédologique [correct, masculine noun]; horizon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche de sol ou de matériaux du sol plus ou moins parallèle à la surface du terrain [...]
CONT: [...] un horizon se différencie des couches apparentées adjacentes par des propriétés différentes, comme sa couleur, sa structure, sa texture, sa consistance et sa composition chimique, biologique et minéralogique.
CONT: L'horizon est l'unité de base de la caractérisation locale (description) de la couverture pédologique.