English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
horizon [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A planning timeframe used in capability and force development.
OBS: There are three timeframes: Horizon 1 is short term (1-5 years), Horizon 2 is medium term (5-10 years) and Horizon 3 is long term (10-30 years).
OBS: Horizon needs to be capitalized when it is followed by a number.
OBS: horizon: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
horizon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Échéancier de planification dont on se sert dans le cadre du développement des capacités et des forces.
OBS: Il existe trois échéanciers : l’horizon 1 vise le court terme (1 à 5 ans), l’horizon 2 s’applique au moyen terme (5 à 10 ans) et l’horizon 3 au long terme (10 à 30 ans).
OBS: horizon : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton) et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.