English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
horizontal alignment [correct]; lining-up [correct]; lining up [correct]
DEF: The positioning of characters of different sizes in horizontal lines so that the top and bottom of all characters are level.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
alignement horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; parangonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Placement de caractères d'œil et de corps différents sur une ligne horizontale de sorte que leur œil (partie imprimante) s'aligne par le pied.