English (Ashlar and Building Stone (Quarrying); Natural Construction Materials)
natural bedding [correct]; horizontal bedding [correct]
CONT: Instead of placing the stones on their natural bedding plane as they lay in the quarry - the correct method - the blocks of stone were "face-bedded." This caused the stones to scale in layers because they were placed on end with their bedding planes parallel to the face of the wall.
OBS: As opposed to "face bedding."
OBS: horizontal bedding: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pierres de taille et moellons (Carrières); Matériaux de construction naturels)
litage horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; litage naturel [correct, masculine noun]; stratification horizontale [feminine noun]
OBS: stratification horizontale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Litage naturel de la pierre.