English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
horizontal spreading; horizontal diffusion
CONT: ... Dynamic collapse. The cloud hits the sea floor or reaches a depth where its buoyancy becomes neutral and horizontal spreading dominates ...
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
dispersion horizontale [feminine noun]; étalement horizontal [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le collapse dynamique qui se produit lorsque le nuage percute le fond ou lorsqu'il arrive à une profondeur ou sa flottaison devient neutre, et que la dispersion horizontale devient importante; [...]