English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
horizontal gate [correct]; opengate [correct]
OBS: Downhill ski terms.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
porte horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; porte ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes de ski alpin.