English (Pipes and Fittings)
horizontal pipe [correct]; horizontal pipe line [correct]; horizontal line [correct]
CONT: Swing check valves are generally installed on a horizontal pipe line, but lift check valves are used on both horizontal and vertical pipe lines.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
canalisation horizontale [feminine noun]
CONT: En général, les clapets de retenue à battant sont montés sur des canalisations horizontales; les clapets de retenue à levée verticale peuvent être montés sur des canalisations tant horizontales que verticales.