English (Decision-Making Process; Federal Administration; Organization Planning)
horizontal policy making [correct]
CONT: Policy making is both vertical and horizontal. Although developed in departments, within the government's broad policy framework, policy has to coexist in harmony with other related and complementary policies. To ensure this horizontal compatibility, policy is integrated through scrutiny of its economic and social implications by the cabinet committee on policy and priorities.
French (Processus décisionnel; Administration fédérale; Planification d'organisation)
élaboration horizontale des politiques [correct, feminine noun]; formulation horizontale des politiques [correct, feminine noun]; établissement horizontal des politiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'élaboration des politiques est à la fois verticale et horizontale. Se déroulant à l'intérieur des ministères, elle s'insère dans le cadre général des politiques du gouvernement. Toutefois, les politiques adoptées doivent être compatibles avec d'autres mesures complémentaires ou connexes. Afin de garantir cette compatibilité horizontale, le comité chargé des orientations et des priorités examine minutieusement les répercussions économiques et sociales des politiques et veille ainsi à leur intégration.