English (Helicopters (Military))
pitch horn [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The purpose of the pitch horn is to give the feathering pitch change mechanism (cyclic/swashplate) a place to attach to the blade. By sticking out from the blade, the pitch horn works as a lever, decreasing the force it takes to change the angle of the blade.
OBS: pitch horn: term officialized by the Aeronautical Terms Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
PHR: Blade, rotor blade pitch horn.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
guignol de pas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: guignol de pas : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.