English (Toponymy)
horn [correct]
DEF: Feature having the appearance of the point of a horn.
CONT: Devils Horn (point), Ontario.
CONT: Squids Horn (rock), Nfld.
CONT: The Horn (shoal), N.S.
CONT: The Horn (peak), B.C.
OBS: Applied to points, rocks, shoals, and peaks. Rare; used in Nfld, N.S., Ontario, and B.C.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT