English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Trucking (Road Transport); Farm Tractors; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
engine hour meter [correct]; engine hourmeter [correct]; hour meter [correct]; hourmeter [correct]
DEF: A dial-type gauge which indicates the total number of hours [an] engine has operated.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Camionnage; Tracteurs agricoles; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
compteur d'heures [correct, masculine noun]; horamètre [correct, masculine noun]; horomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil à cadran, monté sur le tableau de bord, qui totalise les heures de fonctionnement du moteur.
Spanish (Instrumentos de control y registro; Transporte por camión; Tractores agrícolas; Motores (Vehículos automotores))
cuenta-horas [masculine noun]; horómetro [masculine noun]; cronómetro del motor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento con esfera del tablero de instrumentos que totaliza las horas de funcionamiento del motor.