English (Codes (Software))
shift-out character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SO [correct, officially approved]; shift-out [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code extension character that substitutes for the graphic characters of the standard character set an alternative set of graphic characters upon which agreement has been reached or that has been designated using code extension procedures.
OBS: shift-out character; SO: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: shift-out character; shift-out: terms standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère hors code [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SO [correct, standardized, officially approved]; hors code [correct, masculine noun]; caractère de commande de code spécial [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Caractère de changement de code, qui substitue aux caractères graphiques du jeu de caractères normalisé un autre jeu de caractères convenu o qui a été choisi pour étendre le jeu de caractères employé.
OBS: caractère hors code; caractère de commande de code spécial; SO : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).