English (Helicopters (Military); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
hot junction [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hot junction: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
soudure chaude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: soudure chaude : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.