English (Restaurant Equipment; Cooking Appliances)
hot plate [correct]; hotplate [correct]
DEF: A heating metal plate for cooking food or keeping it hot.
French (Équipement (Restaurants); Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
plan de cuisson [correct, masculine noun]; plaque chauffante [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de cuisson [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plaques de cuisson halogènes et vitrocéramiques avec four ventilé en dessous.