English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
hot spot [correct]
DEF: An abnormally hot place on a casing coupling while a joint is making up.
OBS: It usually indicates galled threads and always requires investigation and inspection of the threads on the pipe and in the coupling.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
zone de surchauffe [correct, feminine noun]