English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
hot spot [correct]
DEF: An area of increased radionuclide uptake on a bone scintigram reflecting increased metabolic activity.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
zone d'hyperfixation [correct, feminine noun]; zone chaude [correct, feminine noun]; foyer hyperactif [correct, masculine noun]; foyer chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone de fixation isotopique accrue visible à la scintigraphie, traduisant un métabolisme osseux excessif.