English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
hot-spot
OBS: the most common arrangement (...) is (...) to place the induction manifold above that of the exhaust, the two being in contact at the "T" branch of the induction manifold. This forms the --.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
hot spot; point chaud
OBS: c'est ce T qui doit être (...) réchauffé (...) Le réchauffage est effectué par contact avec les gaz d'échappement.=, limité à la région du T: le -- ainsi créé est appelé du nom anglais "hot spot".