English (Genetics)
hot spot [correct]
DEF: A site at which the frequency of mutation (or recombination) is very much increased.
OBS: Most of these highly mutable nucleotide pairs probably do not arise by normal duplication but are connected with mispairing during crossing-over.
French (Génétique)
point chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Site d'un gène au niveau duquel des mutations se produisent avec une fréquence anormalement élevée.
OBS: Il n'est pas impossible que des combinaisons adjacentes de nucléotides dans certaines régions de la molécule spiralisée d'ADN, soient responsables de ces points.
Spanish (Genética)
punto caliente de recombinación [correct, masculine noun]; punto caliente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Región cromosómica donde la recombinación se produce con más frecuencia de lo esperado.