English (Planets)
hot spot
DEF: an area on the planet's night side whose temperature is 20 to 25 degree C (68 to 77 degree F) above that of its surroundings.
French (Planètes)
tache chaude [feminine noun]
DEF: une zone sur la face obscure de la planète (Mars) dont la température est plus élevée de 20 à 25 degré C