English (Grain Growing; Crop Storage Facilities)
hot spot [correct]
OBS: Damage to stored grain by insects or mites gives rise to one or more of the following symptoms such as production of heat that injures the grain and, due to translocation of moisture, spoils the cool grain around the "hot spot".
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Entreposage des récoltes)
point chaud; zone d'échauffement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les dommages occasionnés au grain entreposé par les insectes ou les acariens sont révélés par un ou plusieurs symptômes, dont la production de chaleur qui endommage le grain et, étant donné la migration de l'humidité, gâte le grain frais situé autour des zones d'échauffement.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.