English (Energy Transformation)
hot spot [correct]
DEF: The location on a focusing collector at which the concentrated sunlight is focused and the highest temperatures are produced.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
point chaud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On ne constate pas de point chaud sur le plan focal.