English (Steelmaking; Metal Processing)
hot strip mill
OBS: a mill for rolling heated steel slabs through a series of rolling stands to produce sheets, usually in coiled form.
French (Élaboration de l'acier; Transformation des métaux)
laminoir à bandes à chaud
OBS: machine servant à laminer des tôles à partir de brames d'acier chauffées.