English (Metallurgy - General)
hot tear [correct]
DEF: A separation either internally or externally in a casting due to loadings or internal stresses or both; it results from improper solidification, and shrinkage near the temperature at which the casting is completely solid.
French (Métallurgie générale)
crique de solidification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les criques de solidification proviennent de retrait non uniforme durant le refroidissement d'une pièce coulée.