English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Personal Care and Hygiene (General); Household Articles - Various)
hot-water bottle [correct]; hot-water bag [correct]; hot water bag; hot water bottle
DEF: a receptacle made of rubber, metal, or other material that may be filled with hot water and used for warming a bed, or for applying local heat to the body.
DEF: a stoppered rubber bag or earthenware bottle filled with hot water to provide warmth.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Hygiène et soins corporels (Généralités); Articles ménagers divers)
bouillotte [correct, feminine noun]; bouillotte d'eau chaude [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; sac à eau chaude [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient étanche que l'on a rempli d'eau chaude (...), utilisé pour réchauffer un lit, une personne.
CONT: Bouillotte cylindrique. Bouillotte métallique, plate. Bouillotte en aluminium, en caoutchouc... Bouillotte en grès, en verre.
OBS: "Bouillotte d'eau chaude" : ce terme est pléonastique.
OBS: "Sac à eau chaude" : constitue une expression descriptive et non une unité terminologique. En outre c'est un spécifique.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Cuidado e higiene personales (Generalidades); Artículos domésticos varios)
bolsa de agua caliente [correct, feminine noun]; botella de agua caliente [feminine noun]
CONT: En caso de que [el enfermo] tenga los pies muy fríos, se emplea una botella de agua caliente o una bolsa de goma con el mismo líquido hasta que el paciente entre en calor.
OBS: Se utiliza para aumentar la temperatura y la circulación del paciente, como auxiliar en la disminución de dolores musculares y de algunos órganos internos.
OBS: Bolsa de hule natural o sintético de textura blanda o flexible, con tapón para agua caliente (capacidad 1750 a 2000 ml).