English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household); Plumbing)
hot-water heater [correct, officially approved]; water heater [correct, officially approved]; service water heater [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A heating equipment to provide hot water for domestic or commercial purposes other than to heat space.
OBS: hot-water heater; water heater; service water heater: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau; Plomberie)
chauffe-eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les chauffe-eau sont des appareils à production instantanée qui ne diffèrent des chauffe-bains que par leur puissance plus faible, égale à 125 mth-mn [millithermies par minute].
OBS: chauffe-eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).