English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
hot-wire mass air flow sensor [correct, noun]; hot wire mass air flow sensor [correct, noun]; hot wire MAF sensor [correct, noun]; hot-wire air flow sensor [correct, noun]; hot wire sensor [correct, noun]; hot-wire mass air flow meter [correct, noun]; hot wire air flow meter [correct, noun]; hot-wire flow meter [noun, rare]
DEF: A mass air flow sensor that uses a heated wire to measure the amount of air being drawn into the engine of a motor vehicle in order to achieve the ideal air-to-fuel ratio.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
débitmètre d'air massique à fil chaud [correct, masculine noun]; débitmètre d'air à fil chaud [correct, masculine noun]; débitmètre à fil chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Débitmètre d'air massique qui utilise un fil chauffé pour mesurer la masse de l'air admis dans le moteur d'un véhicule automobile afin de permettre l'obtention du rapport approprié du mélange air-carburant.