English (Food Preservation and Canning; Food Safety; Packaging Techniques)
hot-fill process [correct, noun]; hot-filling [correct, noun]
CONT: The hot-fill process consists of heating the food product to an adequate temperature to destroy the yeast, mold, and limited types of bacteria that can grow in the food, and then holding the food at that temperature for an adequate amount of time to destroy these microorganisms. ... The hot product is then filled directly into the container or package. ... The hot product sterilizes the package.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Salubrité alimentaire; Techniques d'emballage)
remplissage à chaud [correct, masculine noun]; conditionnement à chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de conservation des produits alimentaires selon lequel le contenu d'un emballage est porté à température de pasteurisation ou de stérilisation avant le remplissage, ce qui permet de stériliser également l'emballage lui-même.
OBS: Traitement suffisant pour assurer la conservation des liquides ou des semi-liquides acides.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Inocuidad Alimentaria; Técnicas de embalaje)
envasado en caliente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La firma ha instalado más de 1000 máquinas de envasado en caliente en todo el mundo.