English (Metal Beams and Girders)
Howe truss [correct]
DEF: A truss whose vertical members take tension, and whose diagonal members are under compression.
French (Poutres métalliques)
poutre à treillis en croix de Saint-André [correct, feminine noun]; poutre à treillis en X [correct, feminine noun]; poutre Howe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poutres à treillis dont l'une des diagonales est tendue et l'autre comprimée dans chaque panneau.