English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
howl [correct, noun]; howling [correct, noun]; howling sound [correct]; howlround [correct]; howlback [correct]; squeal [correct, noun]
DEF: An undesirable prolonged wail produced in a speaker by electric or acoustic feedback.
CONT: When excessive, acoustic feedback will produce a howling sound in the speaker.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
sifflement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Effet Larsen: oscillation parasite, qui prend naissance lorsque la sortie d'une chaîne électroacoustique, par exemple le haut-parleur, réagit sur son entrée, en général le microphone. Ce phénomène se manifeste par un sifflement.