English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
pretensioning [correct]; pre-tensioning [correct]; Hoyer method of prestressing
CONT: Two methods are used in fabricating prestressed beams. In one method, the concrete is bonded to the stretched steel before the prestress is applied. This is called pretensioning .... In pretensioning the steel is laid through the beam forms and stretched between external abutments. Next, concrete is placed in the forms and allowed to set. When it has gained sufficient strength, the external pull on the tendons is relieved, transferring the prestress to the concrete through bond.
French (Fabrication du béton)
précontrainte par prétension [correct, feminine noun]; précontrainte par fils adhérents [correct, feminine noun]; précontrainte par câbles adhérents [correct, feminine noun]; précontrainte à prétension [feminine noun]; précontrainte à fils adhérents [feminine noun]; précontrainte par adhérence [feminine noun]; prétension [feminine noun]
CONT: précontrainte à prétension ou à fils adhérents : les fils d'acier sont d'abord tendus, puis le béton est coulé. Lorsque le béton est convenablement durci et a atteint des résistances suffisantes, on relâche les fils en les coupant, ce qui met le béton en précontrainte. Ce procédé est surtout utilisé pour de petits éléments, souvent préfabriqués : poutrelles, dalles, poteaux, planchers, traverses de chemin de fer, etc.; [...]