English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
pressure head [correct, see observation]
DEF: The head represented by the expression of pressure over weight. The head is usually expressed as height of liquid in a column corresponding to the weight of the liquid per unit area; for example, feet head of water corresponding to pounds per square inch.
OBS: piezometric head: The elevation plus the pressure head.
OBS: Compare "elevation head".
OBS: pressure head: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
hauteur piézométrique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; hp [correct]
DEF: Charge représentée par la hauteur de la ligne piézométrique au-dessus de n'importe quel point dans un liquide.
OBS: Symbole américain = un «Y» stylisé ressemblant à une fourche.
OBS: hauteur piézométrique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
altura de presión [feminine noun]
DEF: Altura de una columna de agua que puede ser sustentada por la presión estática en un punto.