English (Computers and Calculators)
host [correct, noun]; host processor [correct]; HP [correct]; HP
DEF: An information processor (CPU) which provides supporting services and/or guidance to users and/or to satellite processors, terminals, and other subsidiary devices. A host processor is generally assumed to be self-sufficient, and to require no supervision from other processors.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
processeur central [correct, masculine noun]; processeur serveur [masculine noun]; processeur hôte [masculine noun]
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
computadora central [correct, feminine noun]; ordenador central [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Procesador que controla toda o partes de la red de aplicaciones del usuario.