English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
high pressure [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HP [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: high pressure; HP: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
haute pression [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: haute pression; HP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.