English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
horsepower [correct, officially approved]; hp [correct, officially approved]; HP [correct]
DEF: A unit of power equal to 550 foot pounds per second, 33,000 foot pounds per minute, or 746 watts.
OBS: In the British engineering system.
OBS: horsepower; hp: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
horse-power [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hp [correct, masculine noun]; cheval-puissance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de puissance adoptée en Angleterre et équivalent à 75,9 kilogrammètres par seconde.
OBS: cheval-puissance : La forme au pluriel est «chevaux-puissance».
OBS: horse-power; HP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Motores (Vehículos automotores))
caballo de vapor [correct, masculine noun]; hp [correct, masculine noun]; caballo de fuerza [masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de potencia del sistema ingenieril británico, equivalente a 550 pie-libra por segundo (745.7 vatios).