English (Animal Diseases; Epidemiology)
highly pathogenic avian influenza [correct]; HPAI [correct]
OBS: AI [avian influenza] viruses can be classified into two categories: low pathogenicity (LPAI) and highly pathogenic (HPAI) forms, based on the severity of the illness caused in birds.
OBS: In Canada, highly pathogenic avian influenza and low pathogenicity H5 and H7 avian influenza viruses are considered to be Notifiable Avian Influenza, which is a reportable disease under the Health of Animals Act. All cases must be reported to the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA).
French (Maladies des animaux; Épidémiologie)
influenza aviaire hautement pathogène [correct, feminine noun]; IAHP [correct, feminine noun]; influenza aviaire forme hautement pathogène [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les virus de l'IA [influenza aviaire] sont classés en deux catégories : faiblement pathogène (IAFP) et hautement pathogène (IAHP), selon la gravité de la maladie qu'ils causent.
OBS: Au Canada, l'’influenza aviaire hautement pathogène et l’influenza aviaire faiblement pathogène à sous-types H5 et H7 sont des maladies à déclaration obligatoire (influenza aviaire à déclaration obligatoire) en vertu de la Loi sur la santé des animaux, et tous les cas doivent être signalés à l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments (ACIA).
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Epidemiología)
influenza aviar altamente patógena [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.