English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Hygiene and Health)
heterotrophic plate count [correct]; HPC [correct]
CONT: The design and application of the point-of-entry devices must consider the tendency for increases in heterotrophic bacteria concentrations in water treated with activated carbon. It may be necessary to use frequent backwashing, post-contact disinfection, and Heterotrophic Plate Count monitoring to ensure that the microbiological safety of the water is not compromised.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Hygiène et santé)
numération sur plaque des bactéries hétérotrophes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la désinfection secondaire est requise, l'analyse régulière de l'eau potable du réseau de distribution au moyen d'une numération sur plaque des bactéries hétérotrophes peut donner une idée de la population bactérienne générale.