English (Computer Mathematics; Scientific Research)
high performance computing [correct]; HPC [correct]; supercomputing [correct]
CONT: Supercomputing, or high performance computing, is using the largest computers available to tackle the biggest problems facing science, society or industry. Whether generating computer models of unprecedented fidelity in the aerospace, biological or climate sciences, or analyzing vast amounts of data from astronomy, business data in industry, or textual or musical data in the humanities, supercomputing is a rapidly-growing set of hardware and skills applicable to building Canada's skills and capabilities in science, technology, and the economy.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Recherche scientifique)
calcul de haute performance [correct, masculine noun]; CHP [correct, masculine noun]; calcul intensif [correct, masculine noun, France]; calcul à haute performance [correct, masculine noun]; CHP [correct, masculine noun]; CHP; calcul informatique de pointe [correct, masculine noun]; CIP [correct, masculine noun]; CIP; calcul numérique intensif [masculine noun]; superinformatique [feminine noun]; grosse informatique [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques et des moyens destinés à traiter des applications complexes en faisant appel à des ordinateurs spécialisés dans le traitement rapide de gros volumes de données numériques.
OBS: calcul intensif : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 10 octobre 1998.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Investigación científica)
computación de alto rendimiento [correct, feminine noun]; HPC [correct, feminine noun]; computación de altas prestaciones [correct, feminine noun]; HPC [correct, feminine noun]; HPC; supercomputación [correct, feminine noun]; HPC [correct, feminine noun]; HPC
CONT: Existe una gran cantidad de problemas matemáticos, científicos y tecnológicos que el ser humano no podría resolver por su cuenta ni en un millón de años. La supercomputación (también conocida como HPC [...] o computación de altas prestaciones) consiste en utilizar una gran cantidad de recursos para resolver estos problemas en tiempos razonables o incluso acercándose al tiempo real [...] Estos cálculos se suelen llevar a cabo utilizando un alto número de máquinas o bien un número reducido de ellas que cuenten con grandes capacidades de procesamiento.
OBS: HPC: por sus siglas en inglés (high performance computing).