English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
moisture on a fat-free basis [correct]; MFFB [correct]
DEF: Basis for classification of cheese according to firmness in Code of Principles standard A-6. Recommended general standard for cheese.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
humidité rapportée sur le produit dégraissé [correct, feminine noun]; HPD [correct]; humidité du produit dégraissé [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; H. R. E. D. [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; H. R. E. D.
OBS: humidité rapportée sur l'extrait dégraissé; H. R. E. D. : terme et abréviation adoptés par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.