English (Scientific Instruments; Optical Instruments)
high-power field [correct]; HPF [correct]
DEF: The area of a slide visible under the high magnification system of a microscope.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'optique)
champ à fort grossissement [correct, masculine noun]; HPF [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: champ à fort grossissement : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.