English (Internet and Telematics)
host system [correct]; host [correct, noun]; hierarchical distributed processing system [correct]; host-centered system [correct]; host-satellite system [correct]; host processor facility
DEF: A data processing system that is used to prepare programs and the operating environments for use on another computer or controller.
French (Internet et télématique)
système hôte [correct, masculine noun]; hôte [correct, masculine noun]; hébergeur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
sistema anfitrión [correct, masculine noun]; anfitrión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema del procesamiento de los datos utilizado para preparar los programas y medios operativos que van a ser empleados en otras computadoras (ordenadores) o controladores.