English (Educational Psychology; Special Education)
intellectual giftedness [correct]; giftedness [correct]; high intellectual potential [correct]; HIP [correct]; HIP
CONT: Giftedness is averaged to make up well less than 5% of the general population, and within that small number, there are subclassifications: mild, moderate, high, exceptional and profound giftedness. … Traditionally, levels of giftedness are defined by IQ [intellectual quotient] scores ...
CONT: Intellectual giftedness is an intellectual ability significantly higher than average. ... There is no generally agreed definition of giftedness for either children or adults, but most school placement decisions and most longitudinal studies over the course of individual lives have followed people with IQs [intellectual quotients] in the top two percent of the population—that is, IQs above 130.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Éducation spéciale)
douance [correct, feminine noun]; haut potentiel intellectuel [correct, masculine noun]; HPI [correct, masculine noun]; HPI; précocité intellectuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche scientifique démontre que la douance est la combinaison d'aptitudes nettement au-dessus de la moyenne ainsi que d'autres caractéristiques importantes. […] La douance peut se manifester par des aptitudes intellectuelles générales, mais aussi par des aptitudes dans divers domaines (domaine académique particulier, créativité, leadership, arts, sports).
CONT: La précocité intellectuelle est associée à un enfant qui présente un QI [quotient intellectuel] total à partir de 130 [...] La précocité intellectuelle ne se fabrique pas, une personne naît et meurt en étant intellectuellement précoce.