English (Plastics Manufacturing; Man-Made Construction Materials)
high-pressure decorative laminate [correct, standardized]; HPDL [correct, standardized]; HPL [correct, standardized]; high-pressure laminate [correct, standardized]; HPL [correct, standardized]; HPL
DEF: A sheet consisting of layers of fibrous sheet material (for example, paper) impregnated with thermosetting resins and bonded together by means of heat and a pressure of at least 5 MPa [megapascals], the outer layer or layers on one or both sides having decorative colours or designs.
OBS: high-pressure decorative laminate; high-pressure laminate; HPDL; HPL: terms, abbreviations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Matériaux de construction artificiels)
plaque de stratifié décoratif haute pression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; HPDL [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; HPL [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; stratifié haute pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; HPL [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; HPL
DEF: Plaque comportant des couches de matériaux fibreux sous forme de feuilles (par exemple papier) imprégnées de résines thermodurcissables et liées ensemble par l’action de la chaleur et d’une pression d’au moins 5 MPa [mégapascals], une ou plusieurs couches sur l’une ou les deux faces de la plaque présentant des couleurs ou des dessins décoratifs.
OBS: plaque de stratifié décoratif haute pression; stratifié haute pression; HPDL; HPL : termes, abréviations et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Materiales de construcción artificiales)
laminado decorativo de alta presión [correct, masculine noun]; HPDL [correct, masculine noun]; HPL [correct, masculine noun]; laminado de alta presión [correct, masculine noun]; HPL [correct, masculine noun]; HPL
DEF: Lámina constituida de capas de hojas de materiales fibrosos (por ejemplo, papel) impregnadas con resinas termoestables y pegadas mediante calor y una presión de al menos 5 MPa [megapascales], la(s) capa(s) sobre una de las dos caras tiene colores decorativos y diseños.
OBS: HPL; HPDL, por sus siglas en inglés.