English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Microwave Technology (Telecommunications); Electronic Warfare)
high-power microwaves weapon [correct, officially approved]; HPMW [correct, officially approved]; high power microwave weapon [correct]; HPMW [correct]; HPMW; HPM weapon [correct]
CONT: High power microwave weapons (HPMWs) form a sub-set of directed energy weapons and are used to damage or destroy enemy equipment, facilities (and possibly personnel), by irradiating them with electromagnetic waves of high intensity, from a distant or standoff location.
OBS: high-power microwaves weapon; HPMW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Micro-ondes (Télécommunications); Guerre électronique)
arme micro-ondes de forte puissance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AMFP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: arme micro-ondes de forte puissance; AMFP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.