English (Orthoses)
hip orthosis [correct, standardized]; HpO [correct, standardized]
DEF: Orthosis that encompasses the hip joint.
OBS: hip orthosis; HpO: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses)
orthèse de hanche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; orthèse de la hanche [feminine noun]
DEF: Orthèse qui est appliquée sur l'articulation de la hanche.
OBS: orthèse de hanche : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.