English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Geophysics; Land Mines)
hard prove out [correct]; HPO [correct]
OBS: The physical investigation of selected provisional site UXO [unexploded explosive ordnance] model targets.
OBS: A hard prove out consists of physically investigating a target to confirm that what the sensor found and identified is actually the item in the ground.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Géophysique; Mines terrestres)
validation de détection de cibles en situation réelle [proposal, feminine noun]; HPO [feminine noun]; validation HPO [proposal, feminine noun]