English (Rheology; Plastics Industry; Synthetic Fabrics)
viscosity ratio [correct, standardized]; solution/solvent viscosity ratio [correct, standardized]; relative viscosity [avoid]
DEF: The ratio of the viscosities of the polymer solution (of stated concentration) and of the pure solvent at the same temperature.
CONT: The ratio of the viscosity of a polymer in solution to that of the solvent expressed as time of efflux of the solution divided by the time of efflux of the solvent at constant temperature.
OBS: viscosity ratio; solution/solvent viscosity ratio: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Rhéologie; Industrie des plastiques; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
rapport de viscosité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rapport de viscosité solution/solvant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; viscosité relative [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport des viscosités de la solution de polymère (de concentration déterminée) et du solvant pur à la même température.
OBS: rapport de viscosité; rapport de viscosité solution/solvant : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Reología; Industria de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
relación de viscosidad [correct, feminine noun]; relación de viscosidad solución/solvente [correct, feminine noun]; viscosidad relativa [avoid, feminine noun]; hr [correct, feminine noun]; hr
OBS: Relación entre la viscosidad de la solución [...] y la viscosidad del solvente [...]