English (Epidemiology)
hazard ratio [correct]; HR [correct]
CONT: The hazard ratio is an estimate of the ratio of the hazard rate in the treated versus the control group. The hazard rate is the probability that if the event in question has not already occurred, it will occur in the next time interval, divided by the length of that interval. The time interval is made very short, so that in effect the hazard rate represents an instantaneous rate.
OBS: The hazard ratio (HR) is analogous to the relative risk but incorporates the element of time.
French (Épidémiologie)
rapport de risques instantanés [correct, masculine noun]; RRI [correct, masculine noun]