English (The Heart)
heart rate [correct]
DEF: The number of heartbeats per minute.
CONT: Heart Rate. The frequency of contraction is an important determinant of cardiac performance and one of the most important mechanisms available to increase the cardiac output (cardiac output = stroke volume X heart rate), provided that the venous return is increased
French (Cœur)
fréquence cardiaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre de battements cardiaque pendant une minute.
Spanish (Corazón)
frecuencia cardíaca [feminine noun]; indice cardíaco [masculine noun]
DEF: Número de latidos cardíacos por minuto.