English (Steel; Metal Rolling)
hot-rolled band [correct]; HRB [correct]; hot band
DEF: A flat-rolled form, such as from a hot strip mill or steckel mill, produced by hot rolling and most often used to make flat-rolled products.
CONT: Rather than lowering their prices, it appears that Korean producers are raising prices. This is because the price of standard pipe is closely linked to the price of its principal raw material, namely hot-rolled band (HRB), as manufacturers strive to maintain the spread between the selling price for standard pipe and the price paid for that input material.
French (Acier; Laminage (Métallurgie))
bande laminée à chaud [correct, feminine noun]; BLC [feminine noun]; LAC [feminine noun]; bande à chaud [feminine noun]
CONT: Plutôt que de réduire leurs prix, les producteurs coréens semblent plutôt les augmenter. Cela s'explique parce que le prix des tubes normalisés est étroitement associé au prix de sa principale matière première, soit les bandes laminées à chaud (BLC), étant donné que les fabricants cherchent à maintenir l'écart entre le prix de vente des tubes normalisés et le coût de cette matière première.