English (Viral Diseases; Nervous System)
variant Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease [correct]; vCJD [correct]; variant CJD [correct]; vCJD [correct]; vCJD; human bovine spongiform encephalopathy [correct]; hBSE [correct]; hBSE; human BSE [correct]; new variant Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease [correct]; nvCJD [correct]; nvCJD
DEF: A human prion disease clinically, biochemically, and pathologically linked to bovine spongiform encephalopathy, manifesting the features of CJD and due to infection with the same strain of prion.
French (Maladies virales; Système nerveux)
variante de la maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob [correct, feminine noun]; vMCJ [correct, feminine noun]; nouvelle variante de la maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob [correct, feminine noun]; nvMCJ [correct, feminine noun]; vMCJ [correct, feminine noun]; nvMCJ; nouveau variant de la maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob [correct, masculine noun]; nvMCJ [correct, masculine noun]; nvMCJ
CONT: On admet généralement que la nouvelle variante de la maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob est liée à la consommation d'aliments contenant des tissus de système nerveux central provenant de bovins atteints d'encéphalopathie spongiforme bovine.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Sistema nervioso)
variante de la enfermedad de Creutzfeldt-Jakob [correct, feminine noun]; vECJ [correct, feminine noun]