English (Production (Economics))
human capital [correct]
DEF: The stock of economically productive human capabilities.
OBS: These capabilities are formed or produced by combining innate abilities with investments in human beings. Examples of such investments include expenditures on education, on-the-job training, and health and nutrition.
OBS: The essence of human capital is that investments are made in human resources so as to improve their productivity.
French (Production (Économie))
capital humain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Les capacités, la connaissance et les compétences incorporées dans les personnes et acquises par l'éducation, la formation et l'expérience.
Spanish (Producción (Economía))
capital humano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de conocimientos que posee una sociedad o un individuo, adquiridos mediante la escolarización formal o el aprendizaje por experiencia.
CONT: La teoría del capital humano estudia su importancia en el proceso de crecimiento y/o desarrollo económico.