English (Engineering; Industrial Design)
human factors testing [correct]
OBS: An important design consideration is adequate attention to human factors engineering, which uses the sciences of biomechanics, ergonomics, and engineering psychology to assure that the design can be operated efficiently by humans.
OBS: Human factor and engineering studies are required to develop the operational and technical specifications for a new workstation.
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel)
essais usuels [correct, masculine noun, plural]; essais de performances usuelles [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les essais occupent une place importante dans le processus de développement de produit. Presque à chaque instant, mais surtout à des étapes bien définies, il faut essayer pour sélectionner ou vérifier des solutions. Il existe trois grands types d'essais (ou tests) correspondant à la typologie des performances de produits : les essais techniques, les essais usuels, les essais ou tests commerciaux.
OBS: Performances usuelles : Celles qui concernent les relations entre le produit et les êtres humains à son contact. (...) ces relations sont d'ordre biologique, physiologique, psychologique, ergonomique, culturel (...)