English (Immunology)
human leukocyte antigen [correct]; HLA [correct]
OBS: Major histocompatibility complex (MHC) molecule expressed on the surface of human cells.
CONT: In the case of allogeneic transplants, identifying a potential donor who can give their stem cells to another person involves analyzing the human leukocyte antigens (HLA), which are proteins found on the surface of the blood and in tissue cells. The HLA must be as closely matched as possible so that the transplant recipient's body can "accept" the new stem cells into their bone marrow. Just as important, matching at HLA will decrease the chance of the new marrow reacting against the patient, a reaction called graft versus host disease.
French (Immunologie)
antigène leucocytaire humain [correct, masculine noun]; antigène des leucocytes humains [correct, masculine noun]; antigène HLA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des allogreffes, il faut faire une analyse des antigènes leucocytaires humains (antigènes HLA) pour identifier une personne susceptible de donner des cellules souches à une autre personne. Ces antigènes sont des protéines présentes à la surface des cellules sanguines et dans les cellules des tissus. Les antigènes HLA doivent être les plus semblables possible pour que le corps du receveur «accepte» les nouvelles cellules souches dans sa moelle osseuse. La compatibilité HLA diminuera aussi les risques que la nouvelle moelle réagisse contre le patient, ce que l'on appelle «réaction du greffon contre l'hôte».
Spanish (Inmunología)
antígeno de los leucocitos humanos [correct, masculine noun]; ALH [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marca que identifica a la célula propia del organismo para prevenir que el sistema inmunitario la ataque.