English (Aerospace Medicine; Work Study; Productivity and Profitability; Industrial and Economic Psychology)
human performance [correct]
CONT: Human performance focuses on the examination and mechanisms in human spatial orientation, including the study of internal and mental cues from physical stimuli that allow humans to orient themselves in gravity or non-gravity situations. Research includes: human eye movement versus robotic vision systems; the use of 'heads up' helmets-mounted displays; human perception in motion and human visual disorders.
French (Médecine aérospatiale; Étude du travail; Productivité et rentabilité; Psychologie industrielle et économique)
performance humaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche sur la « performance humaine » désigne l'examen des mécanismes d'orientation spatiale de l'homme, soit notamment l'étude des signaux internes et mentaux provenant des stimuli physiques qui permettent aux humains de s'orienter en la présence ou en l'absence de gravité, et plus particulièrement la recherche sur les aspects suivants : le mouvement des yeux humains par opposition aux systèmes de vision artificiels; l'utilisation de casques de visualisation; la perception humaine du mouvement et des désordres visuels humains.